Singapore | Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Personal Data Protection Regulations 2014

Parliament has passed the Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Bill 2020 (Amendment Bill). The Amendment Bill is the culmination of the first comprehensive review of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (PDPA) since its enactment in 2012.

The Amendment Bill aims to strengthen consumer trust through organisational accountability in respect of the handling and processing of personal data; support data use for innovation through various enhancements to the framework for collection, use and disclosure of personal data; enhance consumer autonomy, particularly in the area of data portability; and ensure effective enforcement of the PDPA.

In this update, we provide a detailed look at the amendments and discuss the severity of the possible impact of these amendments on your business. We have also included a summary table of the changes at the appendix.

To read our legal update and find how these changes to the law may impact your business, please click here.

Get in touch

Lim Chong Kin

Managing Director, Corporate & Finance / Head, Competition, Consumer & Regulatory / Head, Telecommunications, Media and Technology (TMT) / Head, Data Protection, Privacy & Cybersecurity
Read more

David Alfred

Director, Corporate & Finance / Co-Head, Data Protection, Privacy & Cybersecurity / Co-Head and Programme Director, Drew Data Protection & Cybersecurity Academy
Read more

Benjamin Gaw

Director, Corporate and Mergers & Acquisitions / Head, Healthcare & Life Sciences (Corporate & Regulatory)
Read more

Janice Lee

Associate Director, Corporate & Finance
Read more

Charis Seow

Associate Director, Corporate & Finance
Read more